Contact Us: 1-888-376-7864

Bag

Privacy Policy

Last Updated October 2nd, 2014

We at Porte Mode, Inc. (“Porte Mode,” “we,” or “us”) created this Privacy Policy because we care about your privacy and we understand that you want control over how the information you provide to us is used, stored, and shared. This Privacy Policy describes how we gather information from you when you visit the Porte Mode, Inc. website located at www.portemode.com (the “Site”), how your information is used and stored, and how we may use and share that information. By visiting our Site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Use.

The Information We Collect
Personal Data. Personal Data is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you (collectively, “Personal Data”). Such Personal Data may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, birth date, or other personally identifiable information. When registering on our Site, you will be required to provide us with Personal Data. We may also collect Personal Data from you through other sources, such as when you contact us with inquiries, respond to one of our surveys, or submit your own content (e.g. ratings, reviews, or comments) using the Site.

Billing Information. If you wish to purchase a product or service through the Site, you will be required to provide certain information in addition to the Personal Data noted above. Such information may include credit card information, PayPal account information, and similar data (collectively, “Billing Information”).

Other Information Automatically Collected. We may also collect additional information, including: (i) information that we automatically collect when you visit the Site, such as your IP address, Internet service provider, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time of your visit, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the Site you visit, number of links you click while in the Site, and similar information concerning your use of the Site; (ii) additional information that you voluntarily provide to us regarding your use and interest in our programs, offers, products, and services; and (iii) information collected by our cookies (for more information on how we collect information using cookies, see the section- Cookies, below) (collectively, “Other Information”).

Cookies. Cookies are small text files that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive. Cookies can enhance your online experience by automatically saving your preferences. We use cookies because they help us provide you with a better online experience. The information we may collect through the use of cookies allows Porte Mode to understand how to better serve your needs. Cookies are generally not tied to your personally identifiable information, but we may link cookies to such information, in which case we will treat it as Personal Data. If you object to the use of cookies for any reason, you may set your Internet browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it. If you decline to receive cookies, you may have difficulty using certain features of the Site.

The use of cookies by our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, and service providers is not covered by our privacy policy. We may not have access to or control over these cookies.

How We Use and Share Your Information
We use the Personal Data, the Billing Information, and the Other Information to provide you access to and use of the Site, send notifications and communications regarding your orders and related transactions, inform you about our products and services and those of our third-party marketing partners, inform you about our rewards and promotional programs, solicit your feedback, and improve our services. We partner with a third party ad network to either display advertising on our Site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our ad network partner uses cookies and Web beacons to collect non-personal data about your activities on this and other web sites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. We may also use and/or share the Personal Data, the Billing Information, and the Other Information as described below.

We may use your relevant information for providing you services and performing related functions including, without limitation:

  • Processing, verifying, validating, and completing your transaction
  • Creating, managing, and maintaining your membership to this Site
  • Providing requested live customer support and services
  • Record keeping of your purchase history
  • Enabling communication via our Site, blog, and social networks
  • Managing your participation in contests and promotions
  • Sending email as appropriate and for purposes discussed above
  • We sometimes hire other service providers to perform certain business-related functions (“Contractors”). We may share your Personal Data and Billing Information with our Contractors in order to enable them to perform these functions such as process payments, ship products, send mailings, and maintain databases. When we employ Contractors, we require them to use Personal Data and Billing Information only in connection with the services they perform for us.
  • We may share your Personal Data and Other Information with our third-party promotional and marketing partners. If you do not want us to share your personal information with these companies, please contact us at help@portemode.com.
  • If you choose to participate in any sponsor promotions, contests or similar events directly or through third parties, including events in collaboration with other third parties on the Site, you may be asked to provide Personal Data or to answer questions that seek your Personal Data. Participation in these promotions or contests is voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information.
  • In an ongoing effort to better understand our users and our Site, we might analyze the Other Information in aggregate form in a way that does not personally identify any one user (“Aggregated Information”). We may use Aggregated Information to conduct research on our end users’ demographics, interests, and behaviors or to otherwise operate or improve our business and we may share Aggregated Information with our affiliates, agents, and business partners. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our products and the Site to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.
  • We may share Other Information about your activity on the Site with third parties for the purpose of tailoring, analyzing, managing, reporting, and optimizing advertising you see on the Site and elsewhere. These third parties may use cookies, pixel tags (also called web beacons or clear gifs), and/or other technologies to collect such Other Information for such purposes. Pixel tags enable us, and these third-parties, to recognize a browser’s cookie when a browser visits the site on which the pixel tag is located in order to enable tailored advertisements and other features. 
  • Porte Mode may disclose your Personal Data, Billing Information, and/or Other Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary (a) to comply with a subpoena or legal obligation, (b) to protect and defend the rights or property of Porte Mode, (c) to act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Site or the public, (d) if in our reasonable discretion, such use or disclosure is necessary to enforce or protect our legal rights, this Privacy Policy, or to protect third parties, or (e) otherwise, with your prior consent.
  • As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data, Billing Information, and Other Information may be part of the transferred assets.

    Information Posted Online 

    We may feature public forums such as chat rooms, message boards, bulletin boards, pin it buttons, user reviews, virtual closets, and similar activities where you and other users of our Site (or anyone using the Internet) may communicate with one another (collectively, “Public Forums”). Any Personal Data, image content or other information that you voluntarily disclose online in a manner that other users can view (including, but not limited to: product reviews, comments on Public Forums and social media pages, in connection with contests and promotions, and on our blog) becomes publicly available, and can be read, collected, and used by other members of our Site or such Public Forum to send you unsolicited messages. Any time you post, please be aware that you are posting using a third party application and we have no control over this information. Your interaction with these features is governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it and we encourage you to review their privacy policy before posting anything on such Public Forums. If you post any comments or upload images anywhere on our Site, please be aware that your membership name, email, or other information may also be displayed.

    ANY INFORMATION (INCLUDING PERSONAL DATA) THAT YOU POST IN ANY PUBLIC FORUM OR ON OUR SITE IS PUBLIC INFORMATION AND MAY BE SEEN, COLLECTED, OR USED FOR ANY REASON, BY ANYONE INCLUDING, THIRD PARTIES NOT AFFILIATED WITH PORTE MODE. PORTE MODE IS NOT RESPONSIBLE IN ANY WAY, FOR THE CONTENT AND PERSONAL DATA THAT YOU CHOOSE TO DISCLOSE ON OUR SITE OR IN PUBLIC FORUMS. You should think carefully before disclosing any information in any Public Forum.

    Single Sign-On

    The Site may include social media features, such as the Facebook “Like” button and widgets. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may utilize cookies to function properly. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

    Accessing, Modifying and Deleting Personal Data and Communication Preferences
    You may access, review, delete, or make changes to Personal Data that you have provided to us by clicking on “My Account" on our Site or by emailing us at help@portemode.com. In addition, you may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking the unsubscribe link located in any Porte Mode marketing emails or by emailing your request to help@portemode.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to process such requests in a timely manner. You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our subscription databases.

    We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to your registration with our Site and our other services, such as customer service responses and other administrative messages, without offering you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving them. You can opt-out from receiving such messages by canceling your registration. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as emails about your account or our ongoing business relations.

    We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services, and for a reasonable time thereafter bearing in mind the possibility of your re-using our services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

    While your browser or mobile device may also allow you to send a “do not track” signal when you visit the Site, we do not modify our practices in response to this signal. We will continue to comply with this Privacy Policy in any event.

    Your California Privacy Rights
    If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your Personal Information by us to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us as described in the “Our Contact Information” section below.

    A Special Note Regarding Children
    The Site is not directed to children under the age of 13. We adhere to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and will not knowingly register or otherwise collect Personal Data from any child under the age of 13. We ask that minors under the age of 13 not submit any Personal Data to us. If a child under the age of 13 has provided us with Personal Data, a parent or guardian of that child may contact us as described in the “Our Contact Information” section below and request that such information be deleted from our records.

    Links to Other Websites
    The Site may contain links to third-party websites. We have no control over the privacy practices or the content of any of our business partners, advertisers, sponsors, or other websites to which we provide links. As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those third-party websites. You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other websites.

    Security
    We have reasonable security measures in place intended to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of Personal Data, Billing Information, and Other Information that we have collected. Although we make good faith efforts to store the information collected by or through the Site in a secure operating environment that is not available to the public, we are unable to guarantee that the security measures we take will not be penetrated or compromised, or that your Personal Data will remain secure under all circumstances. Further, while we take efforts to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party hackers from illegally obtaining this information.

    When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our order forms, we will only collect this information using a secure mechanism. If you have any questions about security on our Site, you can contact us at help@portemode.com.

    Changes to Our Privacy Policy
    This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this policy. Please note, we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will post any changes on our Site as soon as they go into effect. By accessing or continuing to access the Site after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we use the information. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

    Our Contact Information
    If you wish to contact us about this Privacy Policy, you may reach us by email at help@portemode.com.

    Porte Mode, Inc.
    151 W 19th Street
    Suite 1103
    New York NY 10011

    PORTE MODE SHIPPING POLICY
    Porte Mode offers free ground shipping on all domestic US orders over $300. Please allow 5 to 7 business days for your order to arrive (not applicable to "made to order" items) .
    For orders under $300, as well as all international orders, you must select a shipping method of your choice from the options available on our website.
    Shipping fees are calculated at check out and are charged when your item ships.  

    PORTE MODE RETURN POLICY
    Porte Mode accepts returns within 14 days of receiving goods.
    Returns are only accepted of unworn items. All items must be returned in the same condition in which they were sent.
    Merchandise returned without the attached security tag will not qualify for a refund.
    Shipping charges are non-refundable.
    Final Sale Items may not be returned.
    To make a return, you can email us at help@portemode.com. Please provide us with your invoice number, first and last name, date of purchase, reason for the return, and the name of the item you are returning. We will email you an electronic return label to include on the returned package within 48 hours, should your return be eligible for a refund.
    You will receive an email once your return has been processed.
    Your credit card will be refunded within 5 to 7 business days of the return.


    PLEASE JOIN OUR MAILING LIST AND GET 10% OFF YOUR FIRST ORDER